Meet Wilson’s Bird Of Paradise – Bird With Long Curled Tail Feathers There are many types of Birds of Paradise but Wilson is considered the most beautiful of them all. The absolutely stunning yet elusive Wilson’s bird-of-paradise is certainly a bird that you will not be forgetting.
The Wilson Bird of Paradise (cicinnurus respublica) is a species of passerine bird belongs to Paradisaeidae family. The bird lives on the hill and lowland rainforests of Waigeo and Batanta islands in West Papua Indonesia. Where it reported to be frequent in suitable habitat. It’s named the “Wilson’s” bird of paradise because Napoleon’s nephew used the term to describe an unknown bird purchased by British naturalist Edward Wilson. Due to logging and forest fires, much of this species’ wild habitat is shrinking, putting them as Near Tʜʀᴇᴀᴛᴇɴᴇᴅ on the IUCN Red List.
There is no mistaking Wilson’s bird of paradise. You’ll know the male with one glimpse of his multicolored body and signature blue crown that resembles a bonnet. The male’s back and wing tips are crimson while the upper wings and tail are brownish-black.
He also sports a yellow cape, an emerald breast, violet legs and feet, and a pale green inner mouth. His unique, turquoise crown (which is visible at night) is mostly bald with a few black feathers that create a criss-cross shape. Topping off his fancy suit are long, violet-blue tail feathers that split into two curlicues. Its just bare skin and two long curved tail feathers also play a vital role in helping the males attract partners.
Much less ornate than the adult male, the female and younger male are brown with a pale blue crown. Don’t feel ʙᴀᴅ for the drab female because it is this sexual dimorphism that gives her the power to judge the male’s appearance and choose whether he will make a proper father for her offspring, genetically speaking.
Wilson’s bird-of-paradise is small, up to 21 cm long, can reach 6.3 inches in length and 1.8 to 2.2 ounces of weight. Wilson’s bird of paradise is an omnivore and its diet consists mainly of fruit and small insects. The male approaches ᴍᴀᴛɪɴɢ with a lot of panache by performing a very special dance routine to attract the female’s attention from May to June and then again in October.
To attract the attention of the female, the male clears away leaves or debris to create an arena on the forest floor. In the middle of the flat ground, it will perform by jumping from branch to branch, bending its body in many positions, spreading its iridescent multicolored feathers and singing. The courtship dance of the birds of paradise is very beautiful. Not only shaking its head, stretching its neck, raising its tail, sometimes the male bird of paradise also opens its mouth wide in front of the female to convince her mate. The birds of paradise are among the oldest types of songbirds.