Japanese Flying Squirrel Are Probably One Of The Cutest Animals On Earth Everyone loves cute animals. Everyone. No exceptions. And no matter what your favourite animal is, everyone loves something that is small, cute, and fluffy. Now, you’d be forgiven for not having heard of the Ezo Momonga. However, today is the day you learn about the cutest squirrels in the world.
These adorable flying squirrels are found in Japan and in Europe, from the Baltic Sea to the Pacific coast, and fall under the category of Old World flying squirrels. Japanese And Siberian Flying Squirrels are very cute animals and even is the cutest animals on earth. Fur is thick and soft is the one that makes these animals are adorable, and the big eyes looks like to be pampered. Small body allows us to hold the carry and brought it in the pocket, when it’s your pet.
True to its name, the flying squirrel has an excellent gliding technique performed by its enlarged flaps of skin. They don’t fly exactly, but they have the ability to jump and glide perfectly from tall trees. These rodents prefer to live in forests due to the abundance of plantations or a combination of conifers and deciduous trees. They can also be seen living in hollows dug by woodpeckers.
This forest-nesting squirrel has an average lifespan of five to six years in their natural habitat. In captivity or as a pet these flying squirrels can live up to 10 years, as long as their food and basic caring are taken proper care of. The breeding species are known to ᴍᴀᴛᴇ during the early spring ranging between March and April in the north. Then the females build their nests in the natural tree holes or woodpecker holes. These females go through a gestation period of around a month or four weeks. After this, they give birth to a litter of two to six young squirrels in the nest.
They also known as Japanese dwarf flying squirrels, they are pretty much nocturnal and live quiet herbivorous lifestyles. The cute squirrels only ever reach 20cm (8 inches) in length and weigh a maximum of 220g, but despite their small stature and adorable nature, they don’t appear to have many natural ᴘʀᴇᴅᴀᴛᴏʀs. As such, they are not an ᴇɴᴅᴀɴɢᴇʀᴇᴅ species, and scientists list them as “least concern”, the safest rating for an animal.